Thursday, April 2nd
9:00am Registration & Continental Breakfast
SESSION I – IAC Workshop
10:00am Welcome | Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
10:10am IAC Workshop
Lab Structure | Raymond Stainback, MD
The Standards | Beverly Gorman, RDCS
Image Optimization I | Leticia Vasquez-Mendoza
Image Optimization II & Lab Operations | Pamela Burgess, ACS, BS, RDCS, RDMS, RVT, FASE
What to Submit | Triston Thompson, RDCS
SESSION II – Echo Intro & Cases
12:30pm Lunch | “Read with the Experts: New Directions & Techniques – Case Studies
12:30pm – 2:30pm Adult Echocardiography
-
-
-
- Advanced Heart Failure / Mechanical Circulatory Support
- Cardiac Oncology
- Cardiac Unknowns
- Complex Valve
- Structural Heart Disease
Panel : Basant Arya, MD , Shamim Badruddin-Mawji, MD, FACC, Jose Banchs, MD , Enrique Garcia-Sayan, MD, FACC, FASE, *Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE, and Karla Kurrelmeyer, MD
2:30pm – 4:30pm Adult Congenital Echocardiography
Panel : Wilson Lam, MD , Peter Ermis, MD , Dhaval Parekh, MD , Angeline Opina, MD, Shivani Aggarwal, MD
Friday, April 3rd
7:00 am Registration & Breakfast
8:00 am Introductions | Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
8:10 am Initial “Quiz” | Ihab Hamzeh, MD (Moderator)
8:30 am Chamber Quantification | Miguel Quinones, MD, FASE
9:00 am LV Diastolic Function | Miguel Quinones, MD, FASE
9:30 am Aortic Stenosis & Mitral Stenosis | Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
10:10 am Cardiac Masses Including Primary and Secondary Tumors of the Heart | Kara Thompson, MD, FACC
10:40 am Break & Visit Exhibits
10:55 am Stress Echo for Structural Heart Disease: Valves, HCM, Diastolic Stress | Susan Wilansky, MD
11:30 am Case Presentation: Diastology & Valves | Susan Wilansky, MD
12:00 pm Lunch with “Quiz” | Ihab Hamzeh, MD (Moderator)
1:00 pm Right Ventricular Function & Pulmonary Hypertension | Lily Zhang, MD
1:25 pm Cardiomyopathies | Stephanie Coulter, MD, FACC
1:55 pm Contrast Agents: Background & Implementation | Pamela Burgess, ACS, BS, RDCS, RDMS, RVT, FASE
2:25 pm Endocarditis | Sheila Heinle, MD
2:55 pm Stress Echocardiography for Coronary Artery Disease | Arunima Misra, MD
3:20 pm Break & Exhibits
3:40 pm Mitral Regurgitation | Enrique Garcia-Sayan, MD, FACC, FASE
4:05 pm Aortic Regurgitation |William Zoghbi, MD, FASE, MACC
4:25 pm Prosthetic Valve Assessment | William Zoghbi, MD, FASE, MACC
4:45 pm Strain Assessment: Cardio-Oncology and Other Ready for Prime Time Uses | Juan Carlos Plana, MD
5:15 pm Unknown Cases #1 | Shamin Badruddin-Mawji, MD, FACC & Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
5:50 pm Cocktail Reception | 27th Floor CHI St. Luke’s Medical Tower Aerial Visual Tour of the Texas Medical Center with Dr. Stainback
7:00pm Evening Concludes
Saturday, April 4th
7:00 am Registration & Breakfast
7:30 am Unknown Cases #2 | Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
7:50 am “Simple” Congenital Heart Disease: ASD, VSD, Ebstein’s Anomaly, PDA | Peter Ermis, MD
8:10 am “Complex” Congenital Heart Disease | Dhaval Parekh, MD
8:30 am Physics of Ultrasound – Select Pearls for the Board | Sidney Edelman, PhD (Pre-recorded)
9:00 am Mechanical Circulatory Support (LVADs) | Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
9:30 am Unknown Cases #3 | Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
10:00 am Break & Visit Exhibits
10:20 am Pericardial Disease | Ihab Hamzeh, MD
10:50 am Tricuspid & Pulmonary Valve Disease | Raymond Stainback, MD, FACC, FASE
11:20 am Point of Care Cardiovascular Ultrasound: How, What, When & Where | Basant Arya, MD
11:50 am Coronary Artery Disease: Complications of Myocardial Infarction | Joseph Navarijo, MD, FACC
12:20 pm Lunch with “Quiz” | Ihab Hamzeh, MD (Moderator)
1:20 pm TEE for Percutaneous Intracardiac Interventions: ASD/PFO, LA Appendage, TAVR, MV | Srikanth Koneru, MD, FRACP, FACC
2:00 pm Diseases of the Aorta | Basant Arya, MD
2:30 pm M-mode Echocardiography | Salim Virani, MD, PhD
2:50 pm Break & Visit Exhibits
3:00 pm Board Questions & Cases #1 | Lily Zhang, MD
3:30 pm Board Questions & Cases #2 | Ihab Hamzeh, MD
4:00 pm Board Questions & Cases #3 | TBD
4:30 pm Question and Answer Session
4:45 pm Adjourn