Search our website Find job opportunies at THI and St. Luke's Find a doctor location and contact information
Heart Information Center
 
Ask a Heart Doctor
  Back to previous page

 

Help us improve this service.

Your feedback will help guide us in developing this site.

Ask a Texas Heart Institute Doctor 
Informed patients make better patients.

Question:

Must surgery be delayed because of shingles?  

My mom is 72 and had a very successful chest bypass a few years ago. She now needs a bypass in her right leg for a 100% blockage (no pulse outer side, strong inner). But she told me that the surgeon will not do a bypass until the pain in her upper right side from the shingles is gone (started in February 2013). Does this sound correct or should she seek a 2nd option?  

submitted by Paula from Joliet, Illinois on 12/16/2013

Answer:

Patrick J. Cook, MDby Texas Heart Institute cardiologist, Patrick J. Cook, MD    

I think I understand the surgeon's rationale, in that if she were to have pain in the area to which the blood supply was reestablished, it would be hard to tell if it were related to the shingles or a complication or problem with the surgery.

See also on this site: 

Has your question or a similar one already been answered?

Search all the Heart Doctor questions and answers.

To search for a doctor or access St. Luke's physician referral service, use the "Find a Doctor" link at the top of this page.


Updated December 2013
Top  
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe to us on YouTube Find Us on Flicikr Follow Us on Pinterest Add us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn

Please contact our Webmaster with questions or comments.
Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
© Copyright 1996-2014 Texas Heart Institute.
All rights reserved.
This website is accredited by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. U.S. NEWS America's Best Hospitals 2013-14